Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers

Crime and safety

East Riding of Yorkshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

East Riding of Yorkshire · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

18,292

Offences per 1,000 residents

51.4

Population used for the rate

About 355,900

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2618,292About 355,900 (2024)51.4

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for East Riding of Yorkshire council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

20,189 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 19,191 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Riding of Yorkshire council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,558 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,878 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Riding of Yorkshire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,558175
October 20241,726177
November 20241,440148
December 20241,444121
January 20251,502127
February 20251,482118
March 20251,637183
April 20251,652194
May 20251,700171
June 20251,680204
July 20251,737210
August 20251,633217
September 20251,594165
October 20251,565179
November 20251,480118
December 20251,50293
January 20261,511108
February 20261,487118
March 20261,818161
April 20261,770178
May 20261,906203
June 20261,730193
July 20261,948235
August 20261,878178
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Riding of Yorkshire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime9,466
public order2,124
shoplifting1,966
criminal damage arson1,851
other theft1,577
burglary824
vehicle crime732
other crime691
drugs460
possession of weapons169
bicycle theft152
robbery134
theft from the person43
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →