Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £220,000 in East Riding of Yorkshire.

East Riding of Yorkshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

The East Riding covers coastal communities, market towns, villages and areas close to Hull. Coastal relocation, older people’s housing and neighbourhood investment require different responses in different places; Hull’s own council area is separate.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Riding of Yorkshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,392 in August 1996; £220,408 in July 2026. 346.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £49,000 to £220,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Riding of Yorkshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,991
February 199549,207
March 199549,176
April 199549,217
May 199549,135
June 199549,104
July 199549,228
August 199548,596
September 199548,463
October 199548,033
November 199548,044
December 199547,979
January 199648,065
February 199648,107
March 199648,353
April 199648,283
May 199649,087
June 199649,206
July 199649,701
August 199649,392
September 199649,395
October 199649,084
November 199648,958
December 199648,817
January 199748,028
February 199747,721
March 199747,730
April 199749,525
May 199750,186
June 199750,231
July 199749,598
August 199749,335
September 199749,958
October 199750,284
November 199750,310
December 199749,856
January 199849,486
February 199849,088
March 199848,709
April 199848,971
May 199849,421
June 199850,416
July 199850,447
August 199851,352
September 199851,535
October 199851,582
November 199850,321
December 199849,067
January 199948,531
February 199949,307
March 199949,877
April 199949,858
May 199949,994
June 199950,643
July 199951,649
August 199952,387
September 199952,180
October 199951,724
November 199951,506
December 199951,683
January 200052,387
February 200052,792
March 200053,271
April 200053,557
May 200054,251
June 200054,588
July 200055,145
August 200055,191
September 200056,235
October 200056,391
November 200056,617
December 200057,627
January 200158,250
February 200158,890
March 200157,950
April 200158,524
May 200158,707
June 200158,616
July 200159,706
August 200160,677
September 200162,718
October 200162,652
November 200163,077
December 200163,638
January 200264,073
February 200265,738
March 200266,575
April 200268,637
May 200270,301
June 200272,627
July 200276,016
August 200277,240
September 200280,801
October 200281,886
November 200285,119
December 200285,966
January 200388,523
February 200387,248
March 200386,976
April 200388,170
May 200391,171
June 200392,964
July 200395,027
August 200397,841
September 2003100,830
October 2003102,252
November 2003104,070
December 2003105,983
January 2004107,604
February 2004108,822
March 2004110,115
April 2004112,366
May 2004116,242
June 2004121,770
July 2004125,393
August 2004126,797
September 2004128,121
October 2004129,710
November 2004130,747
December 2004130,089
January 2005127,824
February 2005132,194
March 2005133,392
April 2005134,116
May 2005131,942
June 2005132,872
July 2005135,750
August 2005137,125
September 2005137,924
October 2005137,849
November 2005137,971
December 2005138,199
January 2006138,963
February 2006138,315
March 2006138,193
April 2006139,676
May 2006142,393
June 2006144,278
July 2006144,871
August 2006145,920
September 2006147,823
October 2006147,832
November 2006147,381
December 2006147,276
January 2007148,784
February 2007148,680
March 2007147,779
April 2007148,512
May 2007150,315
June 2007152,165
July 2007154,740
August 2007154,792
September 2007155,589
October 2007153,844
November 2007155,718
December 2007155,641
January 2008156,397
February 2008155,155
March 2008155,188
April 2008153,916
May 2008154,668
June 2008152,163
July 2008151,805
August 2008149,795
September 2008150,756
October 2008147,211
November 2008146,051
December 2008141,625
January 2009137,541
February 2009130,709
March 2009127,576
April 2009128,648
May 2009131,601
June 2009133,447
July 2009137,505
August 2009138,812
September 2009140,072
October 2009139,169
November 2009139,785
December 2009140,120
January 2010139,646
February 2010137,275
March 2010137,192
April 2010137,966
May 2010140,072
June 2010141,498
July 2010142,360
August 2010142,725
September 2010142,142
October 2010140,527
November 2010139,809
December 2010139,484
January 2011137,685
February 2011136,897
March 2011135,096
April 2011136,838
May 2011137,244
June 2011137,818
July 2011136,563
August 2011137,232
September 2011138,840
October 2011140,314
November 2011140,498
December 2011139,043
January 2012138,107
February 2012135,861
March 2012135,198
April 2012134,075
May 2012136,172
June 2012138,171
July 2012137,292
August 2012136,296
September 2012134,401
October 2012135,342
November 2012134,823
December 2012136,746
January 2013134,475
February 2013133,796
March 2013132,053
April 2013135,441
May 2013135,292
June 2013137,917
July 2013139,232
August 2013140,807
September 2013140,082
October 2013139,070
November 2013139,276
December 2013138,483
January 2014138,517
February 2014138,627
March 2014139,366
April 2014140,743
May 2014142,001
June 2014142,028
July 2014142,086
August 2014142,312
September 2014142,571
October 2014144,293
November 2014145,334
December 2014146,023
January 2015144,240
February 2015144,734
March 2015145,152
April 2015145,874
May 2015145,604
June 2015145,037
July 2015146,829
August 2015148,997
September 2015151,957
October 2015151,368
November 2015151,099
December 2015149,902
January 2016150,245
February 2016151,588
March 2016152,564
April 2016153,617
May 2016152,345
June 2016154,635
July 2016155,297
August 2016157,392
September 2016157,741
October 2016157,979
November 2016156,985
December 2016155,437
January 2017155,171
February 2017157,494
March 2017158,191
April 2017161,067
May 2017160,964
June 2017163,885
July 2017164,569
August 2017165,836
September 2017166,597
October 2017165,535
November 2017165,265
December 2017164,979
January 2018166,000
February 2018164,348
March 2018164,984
April 2018164,803
May 2018167,856
June 2018167,213
July 2018168,018
August 2018167,166
September 2018169,823
October 2018169,894
November 2018171,294
December 2018169,320
January 2019169,668
February 2019167,661
March 2019167,979
April 2019169,042
May 2019171,435
June 2019172,327
July 2019171,606
August 2019172,603
September 2019172,201
October 2019172,750
November 2019171,322
December 2019171,632
January 2020172,308
February 2020171,176
March 2020170,760
April 2020169,941
May 2020173,218
June 2020174,912
July 2020175,253
August 2020174,258
September 2020175,519
October 2020178,814
November 2020182,182
December 2020184,957
January 2021187,070
February 2021188,579
March 2021189,717
April 2021188,905
May 2021188,446
June 2021190,981
July 2021192,256
August 2021192,189
September 2021192,607
October 2021193,830
November 2021197,631
December 2021198,146
January 2022200,112
February 2022200,586
March 2022199,885
April 2022200,310
May 2022200,973
June 2022203,326
July 2022206,721
August 2022209,607
September 2022210,829
October 2022210,949
November 2022211,055
December 2022211,972
January 2023212,163
February 2023211,574
March 2023209,262
April 2023207,411
May 2023204,953
June 2023208,273
July 2023210,650
August 2023213,651
September 2023211,645
October 2023210,002
November 2023209,209
December 2023209,374
January 2024207,562
February 2024205,553
March 2024205,571
April 2024206,283
May 2024208,613
June 2024208,752
July 2024209,431
August 2024210,829
September 2024210,110
October 2024210,592
November 2024209,853
December 2024210,932
January 2025213,263
February 2025214,868
March 2025218,373
April 2025215,853
May 2025213,801
June 2025212,868
July 2025217,041
August 2025219,092
September 2025217,702
October 2025216,915
November 2025217,268
December 2025217,372
January 2026217,274
February 2026217,036
March 2026217,117
April 2026218,502
May 2026220,189
June 2026220,308
July 2026220,408
Source →

People living in the area

360,334

Mid-2025 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£220,000

July 2026 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £220,408.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£724

August 2026 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.5% to 36.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.5% in Willerby and Kirk Ella to 36.3% in Bridlington South — a gap of 26.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Willerby and Kirk Ella9.5%5615,902
South Hunsley10.4%4674,485
Cottingham South11.9%5164,330
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland12.2%5224,274
Mid Holderness12.2%7396,047
Howdenshire12.7%8266,485
Cottingham North12.9%4803,710
Tranby13%5974,597
Pocklington Provincial13.6%1,1548,511
Dale14.1%1,0487,409
Beverley Rural14.3%8495,918
St Mary's14.7%1,0927,450
South West Holderness15.5%9886,384
Bridlington North16%1,0626,632
Howden16.4%3992,440
East Wolds and Coastal16.5%1,0666,463
Wolds Weighton17%1,1896,974
North Holderness17.1%8064,701
Minster and Woodmansey17.9%1,3727,652
Hessle18.2%1,2376,795
South East Holderness19.3%1,2706,564
Bridlington Central and Old Town20.3%1,0205,037
Driffield and Rural20.5%1,4707,160
Goole North20.9%1,0044,815
Goole South34%1,5854,667
Bridlington South36.3%2,4296,683
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2% to 10.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.2% in South Hunsley to 10.7% in Bridlington South — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Hunsley3.2%33910,746
Dale3.4%58017,285
Beverley Rural3.5%50114,437
St Mary's3.9%62915,957
Pocklington Provincial3.9%75419,113
Wolds Weighton4.1%67616,691
Willerby and Kirk Ella4.1%54613,405
Howden4.2%2265,373
Cottingham North4.5%3557,902
Hessle4.7%72415,486
Mid Holderness4.7%64813,769
Howdenshire4.8%75615,839
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland4.9%48710,008
Tranby4.9%50910,306
Minster and Woodmansey5.1%83016,358
Goole South5.4%57810,729
Driffield and Rural5.4%84815,584
South West Holderness5.5%78614,233
East Wolds and Coastal5.6%80914,562
Goole North5.8%65011,222
Cottingham South6.5%6269,613
North Holderness7.2%75610,440
South East Holderness8.1%1,19414,749
Bridlington North8.4%1,11813,267
Bridlington Central and Old Town8.6%93510,847
Bridlington South10.7%1,53314,287
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16% to 44.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16% in Goole South to 44.6% in Bridlington North — a gap of 28.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goole South16%1,71810,728
Hessle20.9%3,23715,486
Goole North21%2,36111,222
Dale22.3%3,86017,286
Howdenshire23.2%3,67315,838
Minster and Woodmansey23.4%3,83016,360
Wolds Weighton23.4%3,91816,715
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland24.4%2,44510,011
Howden24.6%1,3215,374
Tranby24.6%2,53710,301
Bridlington South25.3%3,61314,287
South Hunsley25.5%2,73910,748
Beverley Rural25.6%3,69914,439
Pocklington Provincial25.6%4,89719,108
Driffield and Rural27.3%4,25215,585
St Mary's27.4%4,37115,959
Cottingham South27.5%2,6399,611
Bridlington Central and Old Town27.9%3,02210,844
South West Holderness28.6%4,06614,233
Mid Holderness28.6%3,93413,770
Cottingham North29.2%2,3097,904
South East Holderness29.3%4,31914,751
Willerby and Kirk Ella29.6%3,97213,404
East Wolds and Coastal29.7%4,32914,556
North Holderness33.8%3,52910,440
Bridlington North44.6%5,91313,272
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 26 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use existing family support in Goole

Marshlands Family Hub provides a local place to reach services.

Clear information helps families find the right support.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Adapt older housing to current needs

Eastgate Flats are under review and Chantry Court awaits rebuilding.

Existing buildings and homes must work for changing needs.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make neighbourhood investment reflect local priorities

Two coastal-area programmes are preparing resident-led plans.

Small local improvements need clear delivery and ownership.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Bridlington

Chantry Court sheltered housing

Replacement sheltered flats are planned after demolition.

Demolition completed; construction forecast for autumn 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: East Riding of Yorkshire Council

What the source says: The council programme lists 56 flats. The forecast start is not confirmation of construction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council housing investment programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Adapt older housing to current needs →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Goole

Eastgate Flats review

Surveys are testing the suitability and cost of refurbishing older flats.

Assessment and survey work · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: East Riding of Yorkshire Council

What the source says: Options include layout and energy improvements. No completed refurbishment is inferred.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council housing investment programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Adapt older housing to current needs →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Skipsea, Church Farm

Church Farm coastal relocation homes

Social rented homes are being developed with priority for residents affected by coastal erosion.

Project underway July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-22

Responsible body: Council, Broadacres and Homes England

What the source says: Nine homes are planned inland. They do not remove the wider erosion risk.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Housing for residents affected by coastal erosion →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Support households facing coastal loss →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.