Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bridlington North · East Riding of Yorkshire

Bridlington North: your neighbourhood

Bridlington North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 44.6% here, compared with 26.4% across East Riding of Yorkshire (18.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.9% here, compared with 18.2% across East Riding of Yorkshire (8.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.3% here, compared with 30.5% across East Riding of Yorkshire (8.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,913 out of 13,272.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,118 out of 13,267.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,270

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,270 out of 13,270.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,665 out of 11,927.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,884 out of 6,629.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,223 out of 6,629.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,337 out of 11,917.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,386 out of 11,917.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

478 out of 11,917.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,209 out of 11,927.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,062 out of 6,632.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,032 out of 11,917.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

381 out of 6,632.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

194 out of 11,917.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bridlington North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

614 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 652 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bridlington North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bridlington North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024584
October 2024724
November 2024623
December 2024576
January 2025633
February 2025442
March 2025552
April 2025486
May 2025478
June 2025447
July 20255212
August 20255011
September 2025574
October 2025695
November 2025494
December 2025345
January 2026335
February 2026341
March 2026672
April 2026495
May 2026566
June 2026569
July 20265618
August 20265413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bridlington North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime306
criminal damage arson62
public order61
shoplifting40
other theft37
other crime30
vehicle crime30
burglary22
drugs16
robbery5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Riding of Yorkshire →