Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers

Your area

East Riding of Yorkshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.5% to 36.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.5% in Willerby and Kirk Ella to 36.3% in Bridlington South — a gap of 26.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Willerby and Kirk Ella9.5%5615,902
South Hunsley10.4%4674,485
Cottingham South11.9%5164,330
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland12.2%5224,274
Mid Holderness12.2%7396,047
Howdenshire12.7%8266,485
Cottingham North12.9%4803,710
Tranby13%5974,597
Pocklington Provincial13.6%1,1548,511
Dale14.1%1,0487,409
Beverley Rural14.3%8495,918
St Mary's14.7%1,0927,450
South West Holderness15.5%9886,384
Bridlington North16%1,0626,632
Howden16.4%3992,440
East Wolds and Coastal16.5%1,0666,463
Wolds Weighton17%1,1896,974
North Holderness17.1%8064,701
Minster and Woodmansey17.9%1,3727,652
Hessle18.2%1,2376,795
South East Holderness19.3%1,2706,564
Bridlington Central and Old Town20.3%1,0205,037
Driffield and Rural20.5%1,4707,160
Goole North20.9%1,0044,815
Goole South34%1,5854,667
Bridlington South36.3%2,4296,683
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2% to 10.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.2% in South Hunsley to 10.7% in Bridlington South — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Hunsley3.2%33910,746
Dale3.4%58017,285
Beverley Rural3.5%50114,437
St Mary's3.9%62915,957
Pocklington Provincial3.9%75419,113
Wolds Weighton4.1%67616,691
Willerby and Kirk Ella4.1%54613,405
Howden4.2%2265,373
Cottingham North4.5%3557,902
Hessle4.7%72415,486
Mid Holderness4.7%64813,769
Howdenshire4.8%75615,839
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland4.9%48710,008
Tranby4.9%50910,306
Minster and Woodmansey5.1%83016,358
Goole South5.4%57810,729
Driffield and Rural5.4%84815,584
South West Holderness5.5%78614,233
East Wolds and Coastal5.6%80914,562
Goole North5.8%65011,222
Cottingham South6.5%6269,613
North Holderness7.2%75610,440
South East Holderness8.1%1,19414,749
Bridlington North8.4%1,11813,267
Bridlington Central and Old Town8.6%93510,847
Bridlington South10.7%1,53314,287
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16% to 44.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16% in Goole South to 44.6% in Bridlington North — a gap of 28.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goole South16%1,71810,728
Hessle20.9%3,23715,486
Goole North21%2,36111,222
Dale22.3%3,86017,286
Howdenshire23.2%3,67315,838
Minster and Woodmansey23.4%3,83016,360
Wolds Weighton23.4%3,91816,715
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland24.4%2,44510,011
Howden24.6%1,3215,374
Tranby24.6%2,53710,301
Bridlington South25.3%3,61314,287
South Hunsley25.5%2,73910,748
Beverley Rural25.6%3,69914,439
Pocklington Provincial25.6%4,89719,108
Driffield and Rural27.3%4,25215,585
St Mary's27.4%4,37115,959
Cottingham South27.5%2,6399,611
Bridlington Central and Old Town27.9%3,02210,844
South West Holderness28.6%4,06614,233
Mid Holderness28.6%3,93413,770
Cottingham North29.2%2,3097,904
South East Holderness29.3%4,31914,751
Willerby and Kirk Ella29.6%3,97213,404
East Wolds and Coastal29.7%4,32914,556
North Holderness33.8%3,52910,440
Bridlington North44.6%5,91313,272
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.5% to 28.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.5% in South Hunsley to 28.1% in Goole South — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Hunsley10.5%9268,798
Beverley Rural11%1,35012,303
Dale11%1,57914,332
St Mary's13.3%1,80513,521
Willerby and Kirk Ella14.4%1,63511,336
Cottingham North14.7%9976,769
Wolds Weighton14.9%2,07713,958
Pocklington Provincial15%2,40015,974
Hessle16%2,06312,877
Howden16.4%7534,604
Minster and Woodmansey16.4%2,26313,797
Cottingham South17%1,3698,051
Howdenshire17.3%2,33013,465
Tranby17.6%1,5068,570
East Wolds and Coastal18.1%2,26012,466
Mid Holderness18.5%2,17811,779
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland19.2%1,6208,424
Driffield and Rural19.5%2,56513,144
South West Holderness20%2,42312,104
North Holderness21%1,8969,015
South East Holderness23.8%2,95112,420
Goole North24.6%2,2639,183
Bridlington North26.9%3,20911,927
Bridlington Central and Old Town26.9%2,3868,863
Bridlington South27.4%3,28111,967
Goole South28.1%2,3888,501
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.2% to 44.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.2% in Goole South to 44.8% in South Hunsley — a gap of 27.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goole South17.2%1,4618,501
Goole North18.5%1,6989,183
Bridlington Central and Old Town20.2%1,7898,863
Bridlington South20.3%2,43211,967
South East Holderness22%2,72712,420
Bridlington North22.3%2,66511,927
South West Holderness24.9%3,01012,104
North Holderness26.6%2,3949,015
Driffield and Rural27%3,55413,144
Mid Holderness27.1%3,19311,779
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland27.7%2,3308,424
Tranby28.6%2,4498,570
Howdenshire30.1%4,05313,465
East Wolds and Coastal30.5%3,79612,466
Hessle31.5%4,05212,877
Howden33%1,5184,604
Cottingham South34.2%2,7578,051
Wolds Weighton34.7%4,83813,958
Willerby and Kirk Ella34.7%3,93811,336
Minster and Woodmansey35.1%4,83613,797
Pocklington Provincial36.7%5,86215,974
Cottingham North38%2,5726,769
Beverley Rural38.8%4,76912,303
Dale39.9%5,72014,332
St Mary's40.7%5,50713,521
South Hunsley44.8%3,9398,798
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.6% to 30.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.6% in South Hunsley to 30.3% in Bridlington South — a gap of 22.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Hunsley7.6%3434,484
Dale8.6%6377,408
Beverley Rural8.9%5265,912
Willerby and Kirk Ella10.5%6195,897
Wolds Weighton11%7636,960
Pocklington Provincial11%9328,497
Cottingham North11.5%4253,710
St Mary's11.5%8587,452
Howden12.1%2962,439
Howdenshire12.9%8386,485
Hessle13.6%9216,796
East Wolds and Coastal13.6%8766,463
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland13.6%5834,274
Mid Holderness14%8496,044
Minster and Woodmansey14.1%1,0817,647
Driffield and Rural14.5%1,0387,163
Tranby14.8%6814,596
South West Holderness15.4%9806,382
Cottingham South16.1%6994,330
North Holderness17.7%8324,700
Goole North18.1%8714,812
Bridlington North18.4%1,2236,629
South East Holderness21.7%1,4226,563
Goole South22%1,0284,669
Bridlington Central and Old Town25.3%1,2755,039
Bridlington South30.3%2,0256,684
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.4% to 21.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.4% in Willerby and Kirk Ella to 21.7% in Bridlington Central and Old Town — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Willerby and Kirk Ella2.4%1435,902
Beverley Rural3.4%2045,918
Dale4%3007,409
South Hunsley5.2%2324,485
Bridlington North5.7%3816,632
Cottingham North6.4%2383,710
Mid Holderness6.8%4146,047
Driffield and Rural6.9%4937,160
East Wolds and Coastal7.1%4626,463
Howdenshire7.3%4726,485
South West Holderness7.4%4726,384
Howden7.5%1822,440
Wolds Weighton7.9%5536,974
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland8.9%3794,274
St Mary's9.6%7157,450
Pocklington Provincial9.8%8358,511
Hessle9.9%6706,795
North Holderness10.1%4744,701
Tranby11.6%5324,597
South East Holderness11.8%7766,564
Bridlington South13%8686,683
Goole North13.4%6454,815
Cottingham South14.8%6414,330
Minster and Woodmansey16.5%1,2637,652
Goole South17.9%8354,667
Bridlington Central and Old Town21.7%1,0915,037
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Beverley RuralBridlington Central and Old TownBridlington NorthBridlington SouthCottingham NorthCottingham SouthDaleDriffield and RuralEast Wolds and CoastalGoole NorthGoole SouthHessleHowdenHowdenshireMid HoldernessMinster and WoodmanseyNorth HoldernessSt Mary'sSnaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and MarshlandSouth East HoldernessSouth HunsleySouth West HoldernessTranbyWillerby and Kirk EllaPocklington ProvincialWolds Weighton
26 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Beverley Rural →14,437 people · census date in profileBridlington Central and Old Town →10,847 people · census date in profileBridlington North →13,270 people · census date in profileBridlington South →14,287 people · census date in profileCottingham North →7,902 people · census date in profileCottingham South →9,612 people · census date in profileDale →17,285 people · census date in profileDriffield and Rural →15,582 people · census date in profileEast Wolds and Coastal →14,558 people · census date in profileGoole North →11,223 people · census date in profileGoole South →10,729 people · census date in profileHessle →15,486 people · census date in profileHowden →5,372 people · census date in profileHowdenshire →15,838 people · census date in profileMid Holderness →13,768 people · census date in profileMinster and Woodmansey →16,359 people · census date in profileNorth Holderness →10,440 people · census date in profileSt Mary's →15,957 people · census date in profileSnaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland →10,010 people · census date in profileSouth East Holderness →14,749 people · census date in profileSouth Hunsley →10,746 people · census date in profileSouth West Holderness →14,233 people · census date in profileTranby →10,303 people · census date in profileWillerby and Kirk Ella →13,405 people · census date in profilePocklington Provincial →19,109 people · census date in profileWolds Weighton →16,703 people · census date in profile