Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts / Bridlington Central and Old Town

Bridlington Central and Old Town · East Riding of Yorkshire

Bridlington Central and Old Town: your neighbourhood

Bridlington Central and Old Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 9% across East Riding of Yorkshire (12.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.3% here, compared with 14.9% across East Riding of Yorkshire (10.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.2% here, compared with 30.5% across East Riding of Yorkshire (10.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,022 out of 10,844.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

935 out of 10,847.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,847

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,847 out of 10,847.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,789 out of 8,863.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.7%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,160 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,275 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,569 out of 8,852.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,003 out of 8,852.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

631 out of 8,852.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,386 out of 8,863.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,020 out of 5,037.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,891 out of 8,852.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,091 out of 5,037.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington Central and Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

280 out of 8,852.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bridlington Central and Old Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

965 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,007 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bridlington Central and Old Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bridlington Central and Old Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248512
October 202412912
November 20249517
December 20246612
January 20257818
February 2025818
March 20259233
April 20259818
May 20257311
June 20257216
July 2025726
August 2025667
September 20257010
October 2025707
November 2025458
December 20251016
January 2026647
February 2026672
March 2026908
April 2026776
May 2026919
June 2026776
July 202611514
August 2026988
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bridlington Central and Old Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime479
criminal damage arson103
public order101
shoplifting93
other theft46
vehicle crime36
burglary32
drugs27
other crime26
possession of weapons8
robbery7
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Riding of Yorkshire →