Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers

All statistics

East Riding of Yorkshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

East Riding of Yorkshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 304,134 people in 1996; 360,334 people in 2025. 18.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 304,134 to 360,334 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 4,956 more people (1.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — East Riding of Yorkshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996304,134
1997305,491
1998306,845
1999309,144
2000311,511
2001314,854
2002318,633
2003321,869
2004325,117
2005327,268
2006328,587
2007330,865
2008332,464
2009332,748
2010333,599
2011334,673
2012334,972
2013334,572
2014335,625
2015334,735
2016336,323
2017336,697
2018337,192
2019338,944
2020341,050
2021343,145
2022346,506
2023351,030
2024355,378
2025360,334
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

East Riding of Yorkshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £504 a month in January 2015; £724 a month in August 2026. 43.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £504 to £724 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £31 more a month (4.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — East Riding of Yorkshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015504
February 2015504
March 2015504
April 2015504
May 2015504
June 2015504
July 2015505
August 2015506
September 2015507
October 2015507
November 2015508
December 2015508
January 2016508
February 2016508
March 2016509
April 2016510
May 2016511
June 2016512
July 2016512
August 2016514
September 2016516
October 2016519
November 2016522
December 2016524
January 2017526
February 2017527
March 2017528
April 2017529
May 2017529
June 2017529
July 2017529
August 2017529
September 2017528
October 2017529
November 2017529
December 2017529
January 2018529
February 2018529
March 2018529
April 2018529
May 2018530
June 2018530
July 2018531
August 2018531
September 2018532
October 2018534
November 2018536
December 2018536
January 2019535
February 2019534
March 2019535
April 2019536
May 2019537
June 2019538
July 2019539
August 2019541
September 2019542
October 2019543
November 2019543
December 2019544
January 2020544
February 2020544
March 2020544
April 2020546
May 2020548
June 2020550
July 2020551
August 2020551
September 2020552
October 2020553
November 2020556
December 2020560
January 2021564
February 2021566
March 2021567
April 2021569
May 2021572
June 2021573
July 2021573
August 2021573
September 2021575
October 2021577
November 2021579
December 2021581
January 2022582
February 2022583
March 2022584
April 2022584
May 2022586
June 2022586
July 2022587
August 2022588
September 2022590
October 2022592
November 2022593
December 2022593
January 2023596
February 2023600
March 2023604
April 2023606
May 2023609
June 2023610
July 2023612
August 2023616
September 2023619
October 2023622
November 2023622
December 2023627
January 2024631
February 2024635
March 2024639
April 2024645
May 2024649
June 2024650
July 2024651
August 2024657
September 2024662
October 2024667
November 2024668
December 2024672
January 2025676
February 2025680
March 2025682
April 2025683
May 2025686
June 2025689
July 2025691
August 2025693
September 2025692
October 2025690
November 2025688
December 2025687
January 2026691
February 2026699
March 2026709
April 2026717
May 2026721
June 2026724
July 2026724
August 2026724
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Riding of Yorkshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,392 in August 1996; £220,408 in July 2026. 346.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £49,000 to £220,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Riding of Yorkshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199548,991
February 199549,207
March 199549,176
April 199549,217
May 199549,135
June 199549,104
July 199549,228
August 199548,596
September 199548,463
October 199548,033
November 199548,044
December 199547,979
January 199648,065
February 199648,107
March 199648,353
April 199648,283
May 199649,087
June 199649,206
July 199649,701
August 199649,392
September 199649,395
October 199649,084
November 199648,958
December 199648,817
January 199748,028
February 199747,721
March 199747,730
April 199749,525
May 199750,186
June 199750,231
July 199749,598
August 199749,335
September 199749,958
October 199750,284
November 199750,310
December 199749,856
January 199849,486
February 199849,088
March 199848,709
April 199848,971
May 199849,421
June 199850,416
July 199850,447
August 199851,352
September 199851,535
October 199851,582
November 199850,321
December 199849,067
January 199948,531
February 199949,307
March 199949,877
April 199949,858
May 199949,994
June 199950,643
July 199951,649
August 199952,387
September 199952,180
October 199951,724
November 199951,506
December 199951,683
January 200052,387
February 200052,792
March 200053,271
April 200053,557
May 200054,251
June 200054,588
July 200055,145
August 200055,191
September 200056,235
October 200056,391
November 200056,617
December 200057,627
January 200158,250
February 200158,890
March 200157,950
April 200158,524
May 200158,707
June 200158,616
July 200159,706
August 200160,677
September 200162,718
October 200162,652
November 200163,077
December 200163,638
January 200264,073
February 200265,738
March 200266,575
April 200268,637
May 200270,301
June 200272,627
July 200276,016
August 200277,240
September 200280,801
October 200281,886
November 200285,119
December 200285,966
January 200388,523
February 200387,248
March 200386,976
April 200388,170
May 200391,171
June 200392,964
July 200395,027
August 200397,841
September 2003100,830
October 2003102,252
November 2003104,070
December 2003105,983
January 2004107,604
February 2004108,822
March 2004110,115
April 2004112,366
May 2004116,242
June 2004121,770
July 2004125,393
August 2004126,797
September 2004128,121
October 2004129,710
November 2004130,747
December 2004130,089
January 2005127,824
February 2005132,194
March 2005133,392
April 2005134,116
May 2005131,942
June 2005132,872
July 2005135,750
August 2005137,125
September 2005137,924
October 2005137,849
November 2005137,971
December 2005138,199
January 2006138,963
February 2006138,315
March 2006138,193
April 2006139,676
May 2006142,393
June 2006144,278
July 2006144,871
August 2006145,920
September 2006147,823
October 2006147,832
November 2006147,381
December 2006147,276
January 2007148,784
February 2007148,680
March 2007147,779
April 2007148,512
May 2007150,315
June 2007152,165
July 2007154,740
August 2007154,792
September 2007155,589
October 2007153,844
November 2007155,718
December 2007155,641
January 2008156,397
February 2008155,155
March 2008155,188
April 2008153,916
May 2008154,668
June 2008152,163
July 2008151,805
August 2008149,795
September 2008150,756
October 2008147,211
November 2008146,051
December 2008141,625
January 2009137,541
February 2009130,709
March 2009127,576
April 2009128,648
May 2009131,601
June 2009133,447
July 2009137,505
August 2009138,812
September 2009140,072
October 2009139,169
November 2009139,785
December 2009140,120
January 2010139,646
February 2010137,275
March 2010137,192
April 2010137,966
May 2010140,072
June 2010141,498
July 2010142,360
August 2010142,725
September 2010142,142
October 2010140,527
November 2010139,809
December 2010139,484
January 2011137,685
February 2011136,897
March 2011135,096
April 2011136,838
May 2011137,244
June 2011137,818
July 2011136,563
August 2011137,232
September 2011138,840
October 2011140,314
November 2011140,498
December 2011139,043
January 2012138,107
February 2012135,861
March 2012135,198
April 2012134,075
May 2012136,172
June 2012138,171
July 2012137,292
August 2012136,296
September 2012134,401
October 2012135,342
November 2012134,823
December 2012136,746
January 2013134,475
February 2013133,796
March 2013132,053
April 2013135,441
May 2013135,292
June 2013137,917
July 2013139,232
August 2013140,807
September 2013140,082
October 2013139,070
November 2013139,276
December 2013138,483
January 2014138,517
February 2014138,627
March 2014139,366
April 2014140,743
May 2014142,001
June 2014142,028
July 2014142,086
August 2014142,312
September 2014142,571
October 2014144,293
November 2014145,334
December 2014146,023
January 2015144,240
February 2015144,734
March 2015145,152
April 2015145,874
May 2015145,604
June 2015145,037
July 2015146,829
August 2015148,997
September 2015151,957
October 2015151,368
November 2015151,099
December 2015149,902
January 2016150,245
February 2016151,588
March 2016152,564
April 2016153,617
May 2016152,345
June 2016154,635
July 2016155,297
August 2016157,392
September 2016157,741
October 2016157,979
November 2016156,985
December 2016155,437
January 2017155,171
February 2017157,494
March 2017158,191
April 2017161,067
May 2017160,964
June 2017163,885
July 2017164,569
August 2017165,836
September 2017166,597
October 2017165,535
November 2017165,265
December 2017164,979
January 2018166,000
February 2018164,348
March 2018164,984
April 2018164,803
May 2018167,856
June 2018167,213
July 2018168,018
August 2018167,166
September 2018169,823
October 2018169,894
November 2018171,294
December 2018169,320
January 2019169,668
February 2019167,661
March 2019167,979
April 2019169,042
May 2019171,435
June 2019172,327
July 2019171,606
August 2019172,603
September 2019172,201
October 2019172,750
November 2019171,322
December 2019171,632
January 2020172,308
February 2020171,176
March 2020170,760
April 2020169,941
May 2020173,218
June 2020174,912
July 2020175,253
August 2020174,258
September 2020175,519
October 2020178,814
November 2020182,182
December 2020184,957
January 2021187,070
February 2021188,579
March 2021189,717
April 2021188,905
May 2021188,446
June 2021190,981
July 2021192,256
August 2021192,189
September 2021192,607
October 2021193,830
November 2021197,631
December 2021198,146
January 2022200,112
February 2022200,586
March 2022199,885
April 2022200,310
May 2022200,973
June 2022203,326
July 2022206,721
August 2022209,607
September 2022210,829
October 2022210,949
November 2022211,055
December 2022211,972
January 2023212,163
February 2023211,574
March 2023209,262
April 2023207,411
May 2023204,953
June 2023208,273
July 2023210,650
August 2023213,651
September 2023211,645
October 2023210,002
November 2023209,209
December 2023209,374
January 2024207,562
February 2024205,553
March 2024205,571
April 2024206,283
May 2024208,613
June 2024208,752
July 2024209,431
August 2024210,829
September 2024210,110
October 2024210,592
November 2024209,853
December 2024210,932
January 2025213,263
February 2025214,868
March 2025218,373
April 2025215,853
May 2025213,801
June 2025212,868
July 2025217,041
August 2025219,092
September 2025217,702
October 2025216,915
November 2025217,268
December 2025217,372
January 2026217,274
February 2026217,036
March 2026217,117
April 2026218,502
May 2026220,189
June 2026220,308
July 2026220,408
Source →

People aged 65 or over

26.4%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

90,495 out of 342,217.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

18,390 out of 342,215.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

342,215

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

342,215 out of 342,215.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.5%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

87,851 out of 288,140.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

74,362 out of 152,066.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,629 out of 152,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.5%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125,344 out of 288,142.

Source and method →

Average home price

£220,000

July 2026 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £220,408.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.2%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

156,120 out of 288,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,779 out of 288,142.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

20,189

2025-09 to 2026-08 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£724

August 2026 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

52,477 out of 288,140.

Source and method →

People living in the area

360,334

Mid-2025 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,732 out of 152,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

89,466 out of 288,142.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,280 out of 152,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · East Riding of Yorkshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,678 out of 288,142.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →