Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cottingham South · East Riding of Yorkshire

Cottingham South: your neighbourhood

Cottingham South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 9% across East Riding of Yorkshire (5.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 17% across East Riding of Yorkshire (5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.2% here, compared with 30.5% across East Riding of Yorkshire (3.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,639 out of 9,611.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

626 out of 9,613.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,612

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,612 out of 9,612.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,757 out of 8,051.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.4%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,140 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

699 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,671 out of 8,045.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,160 out of 8,045.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

362 out of 8,045.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,369 out of 8,051.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

516 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,637 out of 8,045.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

641 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Cottingham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

214 out of 8,045.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cottingham South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

664 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 568 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cottingham South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 82 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cottingham South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024442
October 2024515
November 2024343
December 2024330
January 2025471
February 2025334
March 2025455
April 2025485
May 20255812
June 2025513
July 2025725
August 2025526
September 2025604
October 20256612
November 2025425
December 2025450
January 2026633
February 2026512
March 2026444
April 2026600
May 2026596
June 2026394
July 2026532
August 2026820
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cottingham South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime248
shoplifting110
public order75
other theft58
criminal damage arson53
burglary48
vehicle crime32
drugs17
other crime8
bicycle theft7
robbery6
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Riding of Yorkshire →