Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bridlington South · East Riding of Yorkshire

Bridlington South: your neighbourhood

Bridlington South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 17% across East Riding of Yorkshire (19.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.3% here, compared with 14.9% across East Riding of Yorkshire (15.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.3% here, compared with 30.5% across East Riding of Yorkshire (10.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,613 out of 14,287.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,533 out of 14,287.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,287

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,287 out of 14,287.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,432 out of 11,967.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.5%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,314 out of 6,684.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,025 out of 6,684.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,104 out of 11,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,342 out of 11,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,122 out of 11,962.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,281 out of 11,967.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,429 out of 6,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,426 out of 11,962.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

868 out of 6,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Bridlington South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

516 out of 11,962.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bridlington South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,614 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,480 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bridlington South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 234 mapped crimes in September 2024; 244 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bridlington South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202423417
October 20242358
November 202419612
December 202419314
January 202518027
February 202516922
March 202516719
April 202520824
May 202522710
June 202522225
July 202521817
August 202523122
September 202518817
October 202520523
November 202521112
December 202521111
January 202617316
February 202617815
March 202621211
April 202623319
May 202626722
June 202625226
July 202624016
August 202624423
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bridlington South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,151
shoplifting401
public order276
criminal damage arson200
other theft166
drugs108
burglary92
other crime74
vehicle crime71
possession of weapons24
bicycle theft19
robbery19
theft from the person13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Riding of Yorkshire →