Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts / East Wolds and Coastal

East Wolds and Coastal · East Riding of Yorkshire

East Wolds and Coastal: your neighbourhood

East Wolds and Coastal electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 29.7% here, compared with 26.4% across East Riding of Yorkshire (3.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 9% across East Riding of Yorkshire (2.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.6% here, compared with 14.9% across East Riding of Yorkshire (1.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.7%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,329 out of 14,556.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

809 out of 14,562.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,558

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,558 out of 14,558.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.5%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,796 out of 12,466.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.8%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,219 out of 6,463.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

876 out of 6,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,574 out of 12,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.4%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,655 out of 12,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

364 out of 12,474.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,260 out of 12,466.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,066 out of 6,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.4%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,167 out of 12,474.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

462 out of 6,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · East Wolds and Coastal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

245 out of 12,474.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Wolds and Coastal ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

604 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 564 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Wolds and Coastal ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Wolds and Coastal
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024531
October 2024455
November 2024363
December 2024311
January 2025435
February 2025372
March 2025412
April 2025597
May 2025588
June 20254912
July 2025522
August 2025601
September 2025474
October 20255412
November 2025466
December 2025302
January 2026291
February 2026401
March 2026413
April 2026717
May 20266511
June 2026465
July 2026727
August 2026639
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Wolds and Coastal
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime306
criminal damage arson68
public order65
other theft54
vehicle crime29
burglary27
drugs21
other crime20
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft4
shoplifting3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Riding of Yorkshire →