Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts / South East Holderness

South East Holderness · East Riding of Yorkshire

South East Holderness: your neighbourhood

South East Holderness electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22% here, compared with 30.5% across East Riding of Yorkshire (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.7% here, compared with 14.9% across East Riding of Yorkshire (6.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.8% here, compared with 18.2% across East Riding of Yorkshire (5.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.3%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,319 out of 14,751.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,194 out of 14,749.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,749

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,749 out of 14,749.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,727 out of 12,420.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,830 out of 6,563.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.7%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,422 out of 6,563.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,215 out of 12,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.9%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,832 out of 12,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

720 out of 12,422.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.8%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,951 out of 12,420.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,270 out of 6,564.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.6%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,171 out of 12,422.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

776 out of 6,564.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · South East Holderness

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

375 out of 12,422.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South East Holderness ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,012 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 923 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South East Holderness ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 88 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South East Holderness
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248810
October 202412112
November 2024656
December 2024694
January 2025553
February 2025642
March 2025784
April 2025723
May 2025759
June 2025649
July 20258413
August 20258812
September 2025919
October 20256111
November 2025641
December 2025536
January 2026657
February 2026714
March 2026868
April 202611917
May 202610413
June 20269318
July 202611520
August 2026906
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South East Holderness
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime532
public order120
criminal damage arson113
shoplifting53
other theft52
other crime41
burglary31
vehicle crime30
drugs19
possession of weapons12
robbery7
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Riding of Yorkshire →