Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts / Pocklington Provincial

Pocklington Provincial · East Riding of Yorkshire

Pocklington Provincial: your neighbourhood

Pocklington Provincial electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.7% here, compared with 30.5% across East Riding of Yorkshire (6.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11% here, compared with 14.9% across East Riding of Yorkshire (3.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across East Riding of Yorkshire (3.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,897 out of 19,108.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

754 out of 19,113.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,109

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

19,109 out of 19,109.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,862 out of 15,974.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,677 out of 8,497.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

932 out of 8,497.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,400 out of 15,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,295 out of 15,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

356 out of 15,996.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,400 out of 15,974.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,154 out of 8,511.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,874 out of 15,996.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

835 out of 8,511.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Pocklington Provincial

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

301 out of 15,996.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pocklington Provincial ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

576 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 629 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pocklington Provincial ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pocklington Provincial
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024504
October 2024576
November 2024585
December 2024506
January 2025367
February 2025482
March 2025392
April 2025546
May 2025535
June 2025604
July 2025633
August 2025617
September 2025522
October 2025473
November 2025457
December 2025374
January 2026382
February 2026384
March 2026564
April 2026432
May 2026485
June 2026508
July 2026479
August 20267512
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pocklington Provincial
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime326
public order68
criminal damage arson61
other theft38
other crime18
burglary17
shoplifting16
vehicle crime11
possession of weapons9
drugs7
robbery4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Riding of Yorkshire →