Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

St Mary's · East Riding of Yorkshire

St Mary's: your neighbourhood

St Mary's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.7% here, compared with 30.5% across East Riding of Yorkshire (10.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.3% here, compared with 18.2% across East Riding of Yorkshire (4.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.5% here, compared with 14.9% across East Riding of Yorkshire (3.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.4%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,371 out of 15,959.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

629 out of 15,957.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,957

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,957 out of 15,957.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.7%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,507 out of 13,521.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.1%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,214 out of 7,452.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

858 out of 7,452.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.9%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,945 out of 13,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,337 out of 13,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

382 out of 13,543.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.3%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,805 out of 13,521.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,092 out of 7,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.1%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,480 out of 13,543.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

715 out of 7,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

261 out of 13,543.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Mary's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

932 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 921 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Mary's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Mary's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024648
October 2024808
November 2024567
December 2024599
January 20256913
February 2025694
March 20259110
April 2025835
May 20257810
June 2025817
July 20251038
August 2025888
September 2025647
October 2025686
November 2025842
December 2025591
January 2026705
February 2026804
March 2026745
April 2026865
May 2026754
June 2026936
July 2026848
August 2026956
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Mary's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime378
shoplifting237
public order98
criminal damage arson55
burglary44
other theft40
drugs19
other crime19
vehicle crime16
bicycle theft13
possession of weapons7
theft from the person5
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Riding of Yorkshire →