Skip to content
East Riding of Yorkshire Counts — East Riding of Yorkshire, in numbers.Local help →

Goole South · East Riding of Yorkshire

Goole South: your neighbourhood

Goole South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 17% across East Riding of Yorkshire (17 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.2% here, compared with 30.5% across East Riding of Yorkshire (13.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16% here, compared with 26.4% across East Riding of Yorkshire (10.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,718 out of 10,728.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

578 out of 10,729.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,729

21 March 2021 · Goole South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,729 out of 10,729.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,461 out of 8,501.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,819 out of 4,669.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,028 out of 4,669.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,064 out of 8,508.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,035 out of 8,508.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

434 out of 8,508.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,388 out of 8,501.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,585 out of 4,667.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,660 out of 8,508.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

835 out of 4,667.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Goole South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

409 out of 8,508.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Goole South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,478 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,295 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Goole South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Goole South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249519
October 20241089
November 20241026
December 2024988
January 20251205
February 20251324
March 20251228
April 20251065
May 20251064
June 2025954
July 202510911
August 202510226
September 202511315
October 202511513
November 202510210
December 20251182
January 20261504
February 20261328
March 20261607
April 202612913
May 20261238
June 20269614
July 202611715
August 20261239
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Goole South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime584
shoplifting256
criminal damage arson134
public order131
other theft92
burglary61
vehicle crime55
other crime53
drugs40
bicycle theft28
robbery21
possession of weapons18
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Riding of Yorkshire →